BRE Wrongfully Denies Broker’s License to Applicant Who Established Rehabilitation After Fraud Conviction
[…] McGurk (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 201

Equitable Indemnity Claim Did Not Arise Until Claimant Aware of Grounds

In Centex Homes, the Homeowners’ association (HOA) brought action against builder for violations of various statutory building standards. Builder moved for leave to file a cross-complaint against city for, among other things, equitable indemnification. City argued that builder’s claim for equitable indemnity was untimely. The trial court agreed and dismissed the claim against city; the appellate court, however, reversed.

 

The City relied upon Government Code section 901 which provides that “a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant’s claim for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity against the public entity.” As builder had been sued by the HOA long before it brought a claim for equitable indemnity against city, city argued that builder’s claim was barred.

 

The appellate court, however, saw things differently.